Thai Marriage Registration

Thai LawIn order to register your marriage in Thailand you first need to check if you understand the marriage laws in Thailand. This has been added to this website. Then also check how to obtain a letter of affirmation from your Embassy and how long this normally takes. Below you can find a brief breakdown of the marriage process.

First you will need to obtain a letter from your Embassy which states that you are single and able to get married. See the article on this website as to the requirements for marriage in Thailand which pertains mainly to the age of the person. Depending on your country the process is different. For most Western countries you will only need to provide a passport and a certificate of death if your wife passed away or a divorce decree if you are divorced. This is normally an overnight process.

Thai Marriage Registration

Countries such as Sweden would be stricter and require an affidavit from two witness in your home country to issue the letter of affirmation. Italians can wait up to two weeks to get theirs. Most Muslims countries require a letter from their Home Affairs office to state that they are single while others will only issue the certificate if they are getting married to another Muslim in Thailand. See this article on Muslim marriage in Thailand.

Once you have this letter you will need to have the letter translated into Thai and then get it certified at the Thai Foreign Affairs Office. You need to take all your documents with you. This process takes a good few hours to complete. Once this is done you take all the verified paperwork to the Amphurs Office in Thailand to register the wedding. This takes about an hour to complete. If you are going to register a prenuptial agreement, this would be the time to register it with the marriage. Speak to a family lawyer in Thailand about the process. The need following documents are needed:

  • Your passport;
  • Your Thai fiancée’s Tabian Baan;
  • Your Thai fiancée’s Thai ID card;
  • Your divorce decree;
  • Your death certificate of your late spouse;
  • Birth certificates of any children you have together;
  • Prenuptial Agreement
  • Certified and Verified ‘Freedom to Marry’ Affidavit

If you are getting married to a foreigner then the documents would only be the same as yours. If the foreigner is a Filipino getting married then your process would depend on your age. If the person is under the age of 21 it requires a number of other documents to get the marriage registered as she requires authorisation from her parents for the Embassy to issue the letter of affirmation for her.

Search this website for more information on Thai family law as well as more information on obtaining a foreign visa such as a UK fiancée visa or an Australian Spouse visa for a Thai. Always take proper legal advice before you get married in Thailand as this also affects your property in Thailand as well as in your own home country.

3 Trackbacks / Pingbacks

  1. Thai Law Firm | Thai Marriage Services
  2. Thai Marriage Requirements | Thai Marriage Services
  3. Australian Spouse Visa | Thai Marriage Services

Comments are closed.